🇺🇸 PRIVACY POLICY

CLIND is committed to personal data protection both during our business operations and as part of the services offers. This Policy sets out the principles and guidelines we apply to protect your Personal Data and is designed to explain:

The Personal Data CLIND collects and the reasons for collecting it,

How we use your Personal Data,

Your rights as the data subject.

This Policy applies to all of CLIND's services.

1. Definitions

All capitalised terms are defined as follows:
"Privacy Policy" and "Policy": Means this Policy describing the measures adopted for the processing, exploitation and management of your Personal Data and your data subject rights.
"Personal Data" and “Data”: Means any information relating to you that can be used to identify you, directly or indirectly.
"Processing": Means any operation or any set of operations performed on your Personal Data.
"Data Controller": Means BABYLONE 3L Clind Company processing your Personal Data.
"Personal Data Breach": Means a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Data.
"Recipient": Means the department or company to which your Personal Data is disclosed, having access to that data.
“Site”: Means any CLIND website reached by https://****.clind.io
“User”: Means a visitor of a CLIND platform.

2. How does CLIND consider the projection of your Data?

CLIND considers the protection of your Data and privacy when designing new products, services and offers.

To ensure the security of your Personal Data and safeguard the proper exercise of your rights, we implement measures designed to protect your Data.

CLIND is committed to the following essential principles:

Legitimacy and relevance to only collect and process the Data needed for the stated purposes;

Confidentiality: to implement the technical and organisational measures necessary to protect your Data;

Transparency: to provide you with useful information regarding the recipients of your Data;

Retention: to only keep your Data for the time necessary for the stated purposes;

Right of access and deletion: to give you the possibility of accessing, modifying and deleting your Data.

3. What Data is used by CLIND?

CLIND undertakes to only collect the data that is strictly necessary for the provision of the requested services.

We use your Data in accordance with this Policy, the general terms and conditions of sale or use of our products and services and particularly:

when you have been given clear, apparent and precise information regarding the processing in place and agreed, for one or more specific purposes either by way of a written declaration, including by electronic means, or by the absence of opposition or written declaration;

when it is needed for the performance of contract and the general terms and conditions of use;

for the compliance of legal or regulatory obligations and the legitimate interests of CLIND.

If optional data is requested, CLIND will be given a clear explanation of the Data we need to provide the requested service and the data you may decide to provide voluntarily.

4. To which services or companies is your Data transferred?

Your data may be transferred to:
Departments within CLIND in charge of performing subscribed services.

Service providers outside CLIND with whom we always sign a contract ensuring the respect of your Data and particularly hosting sub-contractors in European Cloud.

5. Where is your Data stored and can it be transferred to non-EU countries?

CLIND carries out all Data processing activities within the European Union (EU).

CLIND may need to call on the services of sub-contractors located outside the EU. Some of your Data may therefore be transferred to them for the strict purposes of their services. In such cases and in accordance with the regulations in force, CLIND requires its data processors to provide the necessary safeguards to ensure regulated, secure transfers, mainly by requiring them to sign the European Commission’s standard contractual clauses.

6. Which Data are collected and for how long does CLIND retain these?

Different retention periods apply for the various services we provide. CLIND undertakes not to retain your Data any longer than is necessary for the provision of the service or for compliance with the retention periods arising from the applicable limitation periods.

Below, you will find the main instances when your Data is retained:

Data collection Clind

7. Are your Data protected?

CLIND undertakes to adopt all necessary measures in order to protect the security and confidentiality of your Data and, in particular, to prevent any damage, erasure or unauthorised access by a third party.

If your Data is affected by a security breach (destruction, loss, alteration or disclosure), CLIND undertakes to fulfil our obligation to notify Data Breaches, in particular to the French Data Protection Authority (CNIL).

 

8. What are your rights concerning your Data?

 

You may contact CLIND to exercise your rights held under the personal data regulations in force at any time, provided that you satisfy the relevant conditions and particularly:

  • Right of access: you may be sent your Data that is processed by CLIND;
  • Right to rectification: you may update your Data or have your Data rectified by CLIND;
     
  • Right to object, in particular to prevent direct marketing: you may wish to no longer receive marketing communications from CLIND;
  • Right to erasure: you may ask us to delete your Data;

All requests must be submitted with proof of your identity.

CLIND undertakes to respond to your data subject requests without undue delay and in any event, within the times imposed by law.

Any request relating to the exercise of these rights can be made by sending an email to the following address: dpo@clind.io

9. Has CLIND appointed a Data Protection Officer?

Our Data Protection Officer may be contacted at the following address

Monsieur Denis Lenzeele

SOCIETE BABYLONE 3L CLIND

101 rue de Sèvres

75006 PARIS FRANCE

dpo@clind.io

 

10. Cookie Policy

CLIND reserves the right to use cookies and/or markers for the following purposes: 

  • to personalize the Platform CLIND.IO, 
  • analyze traffic, 
  • establish statistics, 
  • connect with a user account,
  • keep track of its Customers’ and/or Users’ needs.

A cookie is a small piece of data sent to the browser by a webserver and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Stored on the computer, such files make it easier to access the proposed services and information and improve personalized services. 

The Site’s cookies do not contain data that make it possible to personally identify the Customer/Users, and they are designed to be used only by CLIND. 

Users can refuse “cookies” by configuring the computer or changing their browser settings. Please note that refusing cookies may limit use of the Platform and the proposed services.

Cookies are used for the purposes below:

Cookie Policy - Clind